Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
Positive  Case Community Notification letter
Positive Case Community Notification letter
Jay Charette, Superintendent
Monday, September 28, 2020

September 28, 2020 

 Dear Staff, Students, and Families,

This letter is to inform you that an individual associated with Maranacook Middle School recently tested positive for Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19). There is a possibility that other staff or students came in contact with this individual and therefore may be exposed to the virus. We are informing you out of an abundance of caution. Please monitor yourself/your student for signs and symptoms. Call a health care provider if symptoms start. It is important that you call a healthcare facility before you show up in person. Stay home if you are sick. Due to the student’s probable positive test for Covid 19, RSU #38 will be implementing the following for Maranacook Middle School. The middle school will be going to remote learning beginning immediately through Friday Oct. 9. Students will return to school on Tuesday Oct. 13.

Manchester elementary school and Maranacook High school will be doing remote learning beginning immediately. The schools will be “deep cleaned” due to potential close contacts stemming from transportation. The school will reopen on Thursday, Oct. 1st.

Mount Vernon, Readfield, and Wayne elementary schools will continue to run the normal hybrid school schedule.

COVID-19 is a respiratory illness that ranges from mild to severe. It can be more severe in adults 60 years and older and in those with underlying conditions. The virus mainly spreads when an infected person coughs or sneezes and an uninfected person breathes in the virus. Signs and symptoms include:

  • Fever or chills                                                                      • new loss of taste or smell

  • cough                                                                                          • sore throat

  • shortness of breath or difficulty breathing       • congestion or runny nose

  • fatigue                                                                                           • nausea or vomiting

  • muscle or body aches                                                        • diarrhea

  • headache

Please keep in mind that many things can cause respiratory illness, so students and staff should be up-to-date on influenza and routine vaccinations.

Maine CDC or a school representative will contact you directly if you are identified as a close contact of someone who tested positive. Close contacts will be asked to quarantine for 14 days from last exposure to the positive individual. A negative test result does not get an individual out of quarantine.

Maine CDC recommends prevention measures to prevent the spread of COVID-19. These measures include proper hand-washing with soap and warm water, which is especially important after using the bathroom, before eating, and after blowing your nose, coughing, or sneezing. When soap and water is not available, use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer with at least 60 percent alcohol. Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth with unwashed hands and avoid close contact with people who are sick. Cover your cough or sneeze into a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash. Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces using a regular household cleaning spray or wipe.

Questions for individual schools can be directed to the building principal or the school nurse, by calling one of the following numbers: Manchester Elementary School 622-2949, Maranacook Middle/High School 685- 4923. For general COVID-19 questions, dial 211 (or 1-866-811-5695). You can also text your ZIP code to 898-211 or email info@211maine.org. Call a health care provider for questions about your symptoms. More information can be found at www.maine.gov/dhhs/coronavirus or www.cdc.gov/coronavirus.

Sincerely,

Jay Charette, Superintendent of Schools