Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
Maranacook High School Notification 11-10-2020
Maranacook High School Notification 11-10-2020
Jay Charette, Superintendent
Tuesday, November 10, 2020

November 10, 2020

Dear Staff, Students, and Families,

This letter is to inform you that an individual associated with Maranacook High School recently tested positive for Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19). This individual was last in school Monday, November 2, 2020. We were notified mid morning of the positive test result. Please monitor yourself/your student for signs and symptoms. Call a health care provider if symptoms start. It is important that you call a healthcare facility before you show up in person. Stay home if you are sick.

Out of an abundance of caution the Maranacook Community High School will be fully remote from Thursday, November 12 to Monday, November 16th. (Wednesday, November 11 school is not in session due to the observance of Veteran’s Day.) The school will be deep cleaned and will reopen to students and staff on Tuesday, November 17.

All other RSU 38 schools will continue to run as scheduled. 

COVID-19 is a respiratory illness that ranges from mild to severe. It can be more severe in adults 60 years and older and in those with underlying conditions. The virus mainly spreads when an infected person coughs or sneezes and an uninfected person breathes in the virus. Signs and symptoms include:

  • fever or chills                                                                                    • new loss of taste or smell

  • cough                                                                                                    • sore throat

  • shortness of breath or difficulty breathing                 • congestion or runny nose 

  • fatigue                                                                                                   • nausea or vomiting

  • muscle or body aches                                                               • diarrhea

  • headache

Please keep in mind that many things can cause respiratory illness, so students and staff should be up-to-date on influenza and routine vaccinations.

Questions can be directed to Dr. Conway, the high school principal or the school nurse by calling the following number: Maranacook High School 685-4923.  For general COVID-19 questions, dial 211 (or 1-866-811-5695). You can also text your ZIP code to 898-211 or email info@211maine.org. Call a health care provider for questions about your symptoms. More information can be found at www.maine.gov/dhhs/coronavirus or www.cdc.gov/coronavirus.

Sincerely,

 

James Charette, 

Superintendent of Schools