Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
MCHS outbreak notice
MCHS outbreak notice
Jay Charette, Superintendent
Tuesday, February 02, 2021

February 2, 2021

Dear Staff, Students, and Families,

This letter is to inform you that Maine CDC has determined that Maranacook Community High School has an outbreak of Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19). An outbreak is defined as three or more cases of COVID-19 from different households within a 14-day period that are epidemiologically linked. In this case they are linked by all being associated with the high school. However, there appears to be NO evidence that transmission occurred within the school building.  It simply means that MCHS meets the criteria for outbreak status. Usually, outbreak status ends 14-days after the last positive test or symptom onset date, so ours will end Monday, February 8, as long as no further positive cases are identified before that time. Outbreak status and the school being opened or closed are independent of each other. At this time MCHS will continue to operate as scheduled with plans to act accordingly if any new cases are identified. 

Please monitor yourself/your student for signs and symptoms. Call a health care provider if symptoms start. It is important that you call a healthcare facility before you show up in person.

COVID-19 is a respiratory illness that ranges from mild to severe. It can be more severe in adults 60 years and older and in those with underlying conditions. The virus mainly spreads when an infected person coughs or sneezes and an uninfected person breathes in the virus. Signs and symptoms include:

  • fever or chills                                                                                   • new loss of taste or smell

  • Cough                                                                                                   • sore throat

  • shortness of breath or difficulty breathing                 • congestion or runny nose

  • Fatigue                                                                                                 • nausea or vomiting

  • muscle or body aches                                                               • diarrhea

  • headache

Please keep in mind that many things can cause respiratory illness, so students and staff should be up-to-date on influenza and routine vaccinations.

Maine CDC recommends prevention measures to prevent the spread of COVID-19. These measures include proper hand-washing with soap and warm water, which is especially important after using the bathroom, before eating, and after blowing your nose, coughing, or sneezing. When soap and water is not available, use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer with at least 60 percent alcohol. Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth with unwashed hands and avoid close contact with people who are sick. Cover your cough or sneeze into a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash. Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces using a regular household cleaning spray or wipe.

Questions for the school can be directed to Dr. Conway, High School Principal or Anya Davidson, School Nurse by calling 685-4923. For general COVID-19 questions, dial 211 (or 1-866-811-5695). You can also text your ZIP code to 898-211 or email info@211maine.org. Call a health care provider for questions about your symptoms. More information can be found at www.maine.gov/dhhs/coronavirus or www.cdc.gov/coronavirus.

Sincerely, 

James Charette

Superintendent of Schools