Positive Case at Maranacook Middle School

May 13, 2021

Dear Staff, Students, and Families,

This letter is to inform you that a student associated with Maranacook Middle School tested positive for Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19). The student was in the school building today. Contact tracing is taking place for students and staff and should be completed by the time you receive this letter.  We wanted to inform the communities out of an abundance of caution. Please monitor yourself/your student for signs and symptoms. Call a health care provider if symptoms start. It is important that you call a healthcare facility before you show up in person. Stay home if you are sick.

At this time Maranacook Middle School will move to remote learning Friday, May 14th to allow for cleaning and disinfecting due to student movement within the building. All middle school students should follow the remote learning schedule on Friday.  The school will reopen to in person learning on Monday, May 17th to all students who are not in quarantine.  Students in quarantine should communicate with their teachers on expectations for learning activities. Middle school sport activities will continue on as planned for the remainder of the week.

Bus #20 will be running a regular route to pick up and deliver any who students are not in quarantine.

All other RSU #38 will be running as scheduled.

COVID-19 is a respiratory illness that ranges from mild to severe. It can be more severe in adults 60 years and older and in those with underlying conditions. The virus mainly spreads when an infected person coughs or sneezes and an uninfected person breathes in the virus. Signs and symptoms include:

  • fever or chills                                                                                     • new loss of taste or smell

  • cough                                                                                                     • sore throat

  • shortness of breath or difficulty breathing                  • congestion or runny nose 

  • fatigue                                                                                                    • nausea or vomiting

  • muscle or body aches                                                                • diarrhea

  • headache

Please keep in mind that many things can cause respiratory illness, so students and staff should be up-to-date on influenza and routine vaccinations.

Maine CDC recommends prevention measures to prevent the spread of COVID-19. These measures include proper hand washing with soap and warm water, which is especially important after using the bathroom, before eating, and after blowing your nose, coughing, or sneezing. When soap and water is not available, use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer with at least 60 percent alcohol. Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth with unwashed hands and avoid close contact with people who are sick. Cover your cough or sneeze into a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash. Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces using a regular household cleaning spray or wipe.

Questions can be directed to Dr. Kristen Levesque the principal at the Middle School or the school nurse by calling 685-4923.  For general COVID-19 questions, dial 211 (or 1-866-811-5695). You can also text your ZIP code to 898-211 or email info@211maine.org. Call a health care provider for questions about your symptoms. More information can be found at www.maine.gov/dhhs/coronavirus or www.cdc.gov/coronavirus.

Sincerely,

James Charette

Superintendent of Schools